Offline Showroom in USA
Post Offer Free
MOSINTER GROUP LIMITED
MOSINTER GROUP LIMITED  

Gold Index: 82941

You are here: home  > Cosmetic Ingredient Chemicals  > Lanolin CAS 8020-84-6 Lanolin Anhydrous egras Wool grease

Lanolin CAS 8020-84-6 Lanolin Anhydrous egras Wool grease 

Payment Terms: T/T,L/C,WU 
Place of Origin: Zhejiang, China (Mainland) 
inquire skype
Add to My Favorites
HiSupplier Escrow
Share |

Product Detail

Means of Transport: Ocean,Land,Air
Packing: As per request of clients
Brand Name: MOSINTER
Purity: 99
Peroxide value: 20 max
Melting point: 38-44℃
Saponification number mgkoH/g: 90-105
Loss on drying: <0.5%
Alias: Lanolin Anhydrous
Production Capacity: 500 Tons / month
Delivery Date: within 7 days
CAS No.: 8020-84-6
Appearance: light Yellow ointment
Chroma: 10 Gardner max
Iodine value: 18-36
Residue on ignition: ≤0.15%
Acid value: <1.0

Hydrolysis of lanolin yields lanolin alcohols and lanolin acids.

 Lanolin (CAS: 8020-84-6)

 

Item

Index

Appearance

light Yellow ointment

Chroma

<10 Gardner

Peroxide value

<20

Melting point

38–44℃

Saponification   number mgkoH/g

90-105

I0dine value

18-36

Loss on drying,   %

<0.5%

Residue on   ignition, %

≤0.15%

Acid value

<1.0

Water-soluble   acid & alkali

qualified

Water-soluble   readily oxidizable substance

qualified

Composition

A typical high purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of long chain waxy esters (circa 97% by weight) the remainder being lanolin alcohols, lanolin acids and lanolinhydrocarbons.

An estimated 8,000 to 20,000 different types of lanolin esters are present in lanolin, resulting from combinations between the 200 or so different lanolin acids and the 100 or so different lanolin alcohols identified so far.

Lanolin's complex composition of long chain esters, hydroxy esters, diesters, lanolin alcohols, and lanolin acids means in addition to it being a valuable product in its own right, it is also the starting point for the production of a whole spectrum of lanolin derivatives, which possess wide-ranging chemical and physical properties. The main derivatisation routes includehydrolysis, fractional solvent crystallisation, esterification, hydrogenation, and alkoxylation and quaternisation. Lanolin derivatives obtained from these processes are used widely in both high-value cosmetics and skin treatment products.

Hydrolysis of lanolin yields lanolin alcohols and lanolin acids. Lanolin alcohols are a rich source of cholesterol (an important skin lipid) and are powerful water-in-oil emulsifiers; they have been used extensively in skin care products for over 100 years. Interestingly, approximately 40% of the acids derived from lanolin are alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs). The use of AHAs in skin care products has attracted a great deal of attention in recent years. Details of the AHA's isolated from lanolin can be seen in the table below.

Type of lanolic acidCarbon chain lengthNumber identified




Alpha hydroxy normalC13–C2412
Alpha hydroxy isoC13–C236
Alpha hydroxy anteisoC12–C247

Applications

Lanolin ointment

Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in both the personal care (e.g., high value cosmetics, facial cosmetics, lip products) and health care sectors. It is frequently used in protective baby skin treatment and as a treatment for sore nipples in breastfeeding mothers.

Lanolin is used commercially in many industrial products ranging from rust-proof coatings to lubricants. Some sailors use lanolin to create slippery surfaces on their propellers and stern gear to which barnacles cannot adhere. The water-repellent properties make it valuable as a lubricant grease where corrosion would otherwise be a problem.

Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing cholecalciferol using irradiation. (vitamin D3).

Baseball players often use it to soften and break in their baseball gloves (shaving cream with lanolin is popularly used for this).

Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass instrument tuning slides.

Lanolin can also be restored to woolen garments to make them water and dirt repellent, such as for cloth diaper covers.

A flaxseed oil-based lubricant commonly known as "wool wax" used to polish wood furniture is unrelated to lanolin; its name comes from its being a paste wax applied using steel wool.

Lanolin is used with alcohol mixed at 110 F temp 2/98 % ratio for brass lubricant in ammunition reloading process.

bigPhoto
skype Mr. Fedor

Tel: +86-574-89212210
Fax: +86-574-89212215
Mobile: 86- 189 8930 5995
Contact to this supplier

Didn't find what you're looking for? Post Buying Lead or contact HiSupplier Customer Service Center  for help!

Related Search

Find more related products in following catalogs on Hisupplier.com

Company Info

MOSINTER GROUP LIMITED [China (Mainland)]

Offline Showroom in USA

Business Type:Manufacturer, Trading Company
City: Ningbo
Province/State: Zhejiang
Country/Region: China (Mainland)

Follow Us: Follow us on facebook Follow us on linkedin

Fedor:   skype

You May Like: